Tuesday, April 21, 2009

Tears of Joy

I went to my favorite place on earth tonight, the facial spa. As soon as you walk into the building, you can smell the lemongrass aromatherapy. The ND Congressman has his office on the first level, and I always feel as though I should bless myself as I pass the State seal on the way upstairs. Odd, I know.

Tonight's appointment was lash tinting. I got to lie down on the comfy table/bed thing, inhale the various soothing scents they pipe in, and listen to the relaxing music. Too bad I'm always tense and wondering about what the tech thinks of my socks.

She slathered petroleum jelly under my eyes, then placed cotton strips on top of the that. Then she smeared on the tint. Kinda felt like a twelve year old slathering on liquid eyeliner. She waited a few minutes for it to dry, then wiped off the petroleum, and then the water works started. HOLY SHIT. An acid peel I can handle. But my eyes? Holy crap. She handed me a mirror so I could see the results, but I could barely open my eyes. "Well, I can tell you they look great! And you won't go blind!" Um...thanks....I had to sit in the lobby for a few minutes to let the tears clean out the poison.

Then I went to the grocery store even though I looked like, well, I had been crying. Hard. I bought a new room spray. No, nothing remotely close to lemongrass....but it makes the litter box smell nice.

The results?? Well, my lashes were dark to begin with. So now they just look darker. Maybe I should've opted for the sample laser hair removal on my big toes?

photo: deborah anderson photography


Bilby P. Dalgyte said...

Pain is love, pain is love, pain is love, painislovepainislovepainislove...

They looooove yoooouuu.... lots :)

Also, is you look at that at a glance instead of realising it's individual words it looks dirty :P (That is if you can still see. It's possible you might not be able to... you might be able to touch type.)

The Courteous Chihuahua said...


hmmmm.....no interest here in lash tinting, but I'm doing a glycolic facial peel next month (unless I chicken out).

♥ Braja said...

Youch...no way for me, baby :)) xx

Ice Queen said...

Your congressman has an office in the same building as the spa?


About Me